Skip to Content

Program

Program for 2017 Binghamton Symposium

 

Friday, 13 OCT 2017

8:30-17:00

Fieldtrip (Lunch provided)

18:00-21:00

Icebreaker at AquaBrew

Saturday, 14 OCT 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:00-8:30

Registration; Coffee, fruit, and pastries

8:30-8:45

Introduction

 

8:45-9:15

Geomorphic Systems & Resilience
Martin Thoms (U. New England, Australia)
Resilience within the geomorphology domain

9:15-9:45

Herve Piegay (Natl Ctr for Sci Research, France)
Appraisal of fluvial corridor futures: from resilience to persistence

9:45-10:15

Stephen Tooth (U. Aberyswyth, UK)
The geomorphology of wetlands in drylands: resilience, non-resilience, or …?

10:15-10:30

Break & Snacks

 

10:30-11:00

Extreme Events, Thresholds, & Resilience
Jason Julian (Texas State U., USA)
State-shifting at the edge of resilience: suspended sediment responses to land use change and extreme storms

11:00-11:30

Sara Rathburn (Colorado State U., USA)
Post-disturbance Sediment Recovery: Implications for Watershed Resilience

11:30-12:00

Emily Stanley (U. Wisconsin, USA)
Detecting and anticipating rapid ecological change in lakes

12:00-13:30

Lunch, Poster session 1

 

13:30-14:00

Eco-Geo Connections & Resilience
Carla Atkinson (U. Alabama, USA)
Including ecogeomorphic feedbacks for enhancement of ecological function and resiliency in streams

14:00-14:30

Dov Corenblit (U. Blaise, France)
Niche construction within riparian corridors: The unexplored role of intra-specific positive interactions in Salicaceae species

14:30-15:00

Catalina Segura (Oregon State U., USA)
Sediment transport influence on primary production in rainfall dominated systems

15:00-15:15

Break

 

15:15-15:45

 

 

15:45-16:15

Zoogeomorphology & Resilience
David Butler (Texas State U., USA)
Zoogeomorphology in the Face of Disturbances and the Applicability of Resilience Theory

Alex Fremier (Washington State U., USA)
Biotic feedbacks at geological scales: the effect of salmon spawning on landscape evolution

16:15-16:45

Invited Poster Introductions

16:45-18:15

Poster session 2

18:30-21:00

Banquet, with after-dinner talk
David Montgomery (U. Washington, USA)
Soil — the key to resilient civilizations

 

 

Sunday, 15 OCT 2017

8:00-8:30

Coffee, fruit, and pastries

 

8:30-9:00

Coastal Geomorphology & Resilience
Jonathan Phillips (U. Kentucky, USA)
Coastal wetlands, sea-level, and the dimensions of geomorphic resilience

9:00-9:30

Tim & Sheryl Beach (U. Texas, USA)
Stability and Instability on Maya Lowlands Tropical Toposequences

9:30-10:00

Zachary Tessler (CUNY, USA)
Geomorphic, Anthropogenic, and Social Dimensions of Risk in Global River Deltas

10:00-10:15

Break & Snacks

 

10:15-10:45

Social-Ecological Systems & Resilience
Brian Chaffin (U. Montana, USA)
Social-ecological resilience, geomorphic systems and environmental governance

10:45-11:15

Meredith Steele (Virginia Tech U., USA)
Land use and surface water: the reorganization of US hydrography

11:15-11:45

Melissa Parsons (U. New England, Australia)
From academic to applied: operationalising river resilience

11:45-13:00

Lunch and Discussion of synthesis paper

 

Invited Posters

Augustine Avwunudiogba (Cal State U.-Stanislaus) - The Response of Erosion to Land Use Pattern in a Swidden Agroecosystem in a Humid Tropical Mountainous region of Eastern Mexico

Tom Ballinger (Texas State U.) - Variations in North Atlantic Sea Ice since 1850

Jacob Bendix (Syracuse U.) - Feedbacks, Timing, and Biogeomorphic Response to Riparian Disturbance

Katie Costigan (U of Louisiana-Lafayette) - Resistance and Resiliency of Intermittent Rivers

Judy Haschenburger (UTSA) - An Evaluation of Streambed Response

Edgardo Latrubesse (U. Texas) - Large Alluvial Rivers, Vegetation, and Past-present Landscape Biogeomorphic Imprints

Kimberly Meitzen (Texas State U.) - Catastrophic Flood Disturbance and a Community’s Response to Plant Resilience in the Heart of the Texas Hill Country

Carlos Ramos (U. Texas) - Coral Reef Management in the Eastern Caribbean - Application of the Geomorphic Work Concept to the Design of Erosion Control Strategies

Benjamin Schwartz (Texas State U.) - In-cave hydrology in VA and TX and differences in vadose storage properties: differences in baseflow and hydraulic resilience of small tributaries to drought